?

Log in

Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Dec. 17th, 2004|07:01 pm]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing
xxx_sivhead_xxx









...heh...I found that amusing...I wish it would snow more here in PA, I need to go snowboarding....
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 15th, 2004|02:13 pm]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

board_in_blue
[mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[music |Relient K]

IM GOING SNOWBOARDING LATER TODAY


excitement times 8475987459758435
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 11th, 2004|12:30 am]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing
damn_son
hi!
you guys obviously love to ski, i just wanted to advertize an ebay auction that i have going, it is for a new columbia ski parka. it is a womens small, its really cute :)
i thought you may all want to take a look,
if this post is not allowed, you can delete it.

the jacket!
thanks for looking!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 22nd, 2004|07:32 am]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

board_in_blue
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 26th, 2004|12:25 am]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

board_in_blue
[mood |awakeawake]
[music |nothing better//the postal service]

not only do i plan to snowboard this winter, i will kill myself if i don't get to...


<3 bridget
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Sep. 25th, 2004|06:34 pm]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing
xxx_sivhead_xxx
[mood |bouncybouncy]
[music |"She" by Green Day]

I'm so glad other people have posted! LoL! Now I just have to think up more stuff for us to discuss...I've been trying to think over the past week or so, but I have been SO busy with school, 2 jobs, social life, concert (Metallica concert...best concert ever. LoL)...

SO! Hm...does everyone plan on snowboarding at least ONCE this winter? I haven't been snowboarding since the winter before last, and I'm going INSANE. I just want to get on my crappy snowboard that has the pretty flames on it and roll down the bunny hill...LOL. SO EVERYONE! Tell me what your plans are for this winter! Yinz going to snowboard or not?

~Nicole~
linkpost comment

Stupidiest thing [Sep. 15th, 2004|12:44 am]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing
pfskribbles
The stupidiest thing I've ever done is try to jump a big mud patch. I only made it about 3/4ths of the way... my board stuck and stopped instantly, i did not. I went tumbling head over board and skidded to a stop about 40 feet down the hill, amazingly unhurt. Stupidiest thing i've seen in person was this drunk skier going off a jump on new years and landing on his upper back. It ruined the fun for everyone because they then destroyed the jump, they being ski patrol.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 13th, 2004|11:03 pm]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

board_in_blue
the dumbest thing ever lol i forgot that part...

hmm...

wow i can't think of anything at all

i've hit trees and people and poles...and gotten stuck in powder. landed in all of the most painful ways possible... yeah. i'm hardcore lol. not really...


bridget
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 13th, 2004|10:37 pm]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

board_in_blue
well thanks to nicoles initiative, i have decided to follow in her footsteps...

my name's bridget. i'm 16 and i live in michigan. i'm a junior and i have been snowboarding since about 5th or 6th grade. you;d thing that i'd b good, but really i'm not that great. i'm on my school's ski team so that consumes much of my winter time. :(

i go to an all girls' school which is ok i guess. it kinda grows on you.

i listen to yellowcard, dashboard, the postal service, hidden in plain view, kelly clarkston, relient k...
and then gotta have some britney, christina, and avril haha.
and some semi rap stuff such as petey pablo, nelly, fat joe, p diddy, and ludacris.

hm what else...i have three brothers. theyre all younger than me.

and yeah wanna know anything else then feel free to ask.


bridget
linkpost comment

Anybody out there? [Sep. 14th, 2004|07:31 pm]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing
xxx_sivhead_xxx
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |"Cumbersome" by Seven Mary Three]

WELL! Since no one in this community has decided to post anything except for their names and that they like snowboarding, I guess I will take the initiative and post something OTHER than my name. I think this little community could really be something if someone would just try and talk about SOMETHING (preferably snowboarding since that's what this community was created for).

So, everyone here likes snowboarding, correct? And everyone here snowboards occasionally, correct? GOOD! Now we're getting somewhere! ^_^ I've been snowboarding for about 2 years as I stated before, but I've only been out, like, 5 times. I'm not too good at it either. I just usually roll down the hills. ^_^ Whenever I DO get myself up and start down a hill, I usually hit something. One time I was boardin' with my cousin in an alley way behind his house. We found a random tire and built a "jump" using it. It was actually just a tire covered with snow. I went down the hill and hit the "jump". I bounced off the tire and lost control. I also just plain forgot what stopping was. So I slammed into a tree trunk. My board flew over my head. I was a tangled mess. My cousin sat there and laughed at me. Surprisingly, I wasn't really hurt at all. I just had a gigantic bruise on my hip for about a month.

Okay. Now it's all yinz turn. I want EVERYONE to post a new entry and tell about the dumbest thing you've ever done on a snowboard, or just post about...snowboarding. Come on people! We need to make something of this community!

~Nicole~
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]