?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Midwest - Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Midwest [Aug. 5th, 2005|10:37 am]
Midwest Snowboarding and Skiing
midwestsnow
[androck2250]
[music |incubus - pistola]

new member. i live on the northern wisconsin border to the UP (upper penninsula) where i was born. i have been snowboarding for about 5 yrs now. love it. going to school in milwaukee now, UWM. worked at Norway Mountain during winter break and prbably will again. kind of a shitty hill, cool job though, in rentals. Got a new sims board for christmas and got myself some tech nine Marc Frank Montoyas, wow, beutiful setup, i love it, only used it a few times already though worked alot last winter and there's practically no where to go in milwaukee. Mount Bohemia is orgasmic, it's actually almost a mountain and not a hill like most midwest resorts. Went for Mardi Gras Madness too, it was crazy, they give all guys beads and the girl who collects the most beads wins five grand cash. Hoping to head to Colorado for spring break this yr, any suggestions, looking at Breckenridge, Vail, etc. anyone know where the big spring break scene is there, went to Panama City Beach this spring, was great. Really want to board though. Can't wait till winter.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: snowboardchic27
2005-09-17 06:55 pm (UTC)

hey!

1st off yay!! wisconsin! :D lol 2nd panama city beach??? i live like an hour north of there now lol we were @ the beach there 2 day actually! its awesome!!!! lol im comin back 2 wi in the spring :P but there wont b snow :'( o well but ya thats kool that u came down here!! i miss WI soooooo freakin much! lol and the people down here are like ive never held snow b4 its like OMG!!!! i dont no wut im gonna do w/ no snow! :'( makes me wanna cry!!! well i g2g ttyl

ps. wutd u think of pc beach??
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-09-19 03:45 pm (UTC)

Re: hey!

yea, pcb was awesome, see why it is or was the #1 spring break destination. Heard that most of it is being developed into condos and it may loose most spring break goers. Not so bad though i also heard that the madison halloween will grow because of this, it being the #2 college student destination. I hope to go home for winter break this year but have not yet found a job here in milwaukee and dont know if it will require working over winter brk.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snowboardchic27
2005-09-19 06:08 pm (UTC)

Re: hey!

oic thats kool tho ya some of the condos and hotels r like 27 stories high! its rediculous! but ya its a great beach! we have red tide right now so their not the best... but ya its kool 2 no some1 whos from WI who knows where pcb is :D lol ttyl
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)